Market Intelligence Caucasus, licensee of TNS
Sub-contractor in Georgia, coordinator in Armenia, Azerbaijan
Market Intelligence Caucasus has been successfully operating on the Georgian market since 2007. Market Intelligence Caucasus is a legal successor of Market Intelligence Caucasus – TNS . TNS was founded on September 18, 2007. On September 21, 2011 several changes were made in the company regulations: the name of the company was changed to Market Intelligence Caucasus and the new registration address was added.
As a part of the global network of the world’s leading market research agency – TNS Global, Market Intelligence Caucasus has access to advanced research models and methodologies tempered and tested by offices of TNS Global around the world. Market Intelligence Caucasus holds the TNS License handled through TNS Ukraine. Global network allows mobilization and application of our specific (international) expertise for each research assignment.
In 2009 the company expanded and established its daughter companies in Azerbaijan and Armenia. Essentially, it has become a hub for market research project coordination in the South Caucasus Region, bringing operations of all the three countries under its direct control. This put Market Intelligence Caucasus in a unique competitive position, offering its clients extremely convenient services to have one-stop-shop for the three regional markets simultaneously.
Centralizing the data analysis operations in Georgia resulted in cost efficiency and effectiveness of operations, which finally reflects the quality and value of the services that our clients receive in Georgia and in the entire South Caucasian Region.
Covering all three countries of the South Caucasus – Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan – through representative offices, Market Intelligence Caucasus – TNS has got a unique competitive edge over other local market players.
Since 2008, Market Intelligence Caucasus, licensee of TNS is a member of ESOMAR (European Society for Opinion and Marketing Research) and has implemented the best practices and regulations imposed by ESOMAR to its members. As a member of the body, Market Intelligence Caucasus abides by the ICC/ESOMAR International Code on Market and Social Research, which has been jointly drafted by ESOMAR and the International Chamber of Commerce and is endorsed by the most major national and international professional bodies around the world.
Market Intelligence Caucasus offers its clients high profile research and marketing insight in the areas of product development, brand positioning, pricing, forecasting, communications, segmentation, stakeholder management, mystery shopping, and retail audit. The company also offers a range of syndicated services across Georgia. Innovative research techniques can be applied at every step of the product life-cycle – product development, brand development and marketing communications, optimization of customer shopping experience, improving customer and employee satisfaction, media measurement, and purchase tracking.
At Market Intelligence Caucasus, customized research solutions are readily available to a wide range of industries like FMCG, banking and finance, pharmaceuticals, dairy products, home appliances and media. The list of our major clients includes: Red Bull, Efes, Nestle, JTI, Sante GMT Products, Danone, Bank of Georgia, TBC Bank, Liberty Bank, Silknet and other large-scale market players.
Strategic goal of the company is to deliver value-added market research information that helps clients make more effective business decisions.
TNS generates knowledge – for private and public sector clients, small and medium sized businesses, major multi-national corporations as well as numerous ministries, government agencies, and scientific institutions.
The company disposes a full spectrum of qualitative and quantitative methodologies, including: Face-to-Face Interviews, CAPI, CATI, Focus Groups, In-Depth Interviews and other observational techniques. Local field team of around 160 interviewers, supervisors and field managers, full scale statistics, project management and quality insurance divisions, all together, empower the company to conduct multiple research projects simultaneously and deliver exceptional quality to customers.
As for research activities, Market Intelligence Caucasus complies with the standards of the International Code of Marketing and Social Research Practice of ESOMAR.